Skip to main content
'''Mary Roberts Rinehart''' (August 12, 1876September 22, 1958) was an American writer, often called the American Agatha Christie,Keating, H.R.F., ''The Bedside Companion to Crime''. New York: Mysterious Press, 1989, p. 170. ISBN 0-89296-416-2 although her first mystery novel was published 14 years before Christie's first novel in 1922.The Mysterious Affair at Styles Rinehart is considered the source of the phrase "The butler did it" from her novel ''The Door'' (1930), although the novel does not use the exact phrase. Rinehart is also considered to have invented the "Had I but known|Had-I-But-Known" school of mystery writing, with the publication of ''The Circular Staircase'' (1908). She also created a costumed super-criminal called "the The Bat (1926 film)|Bat", cited by Bob Kane as one of the inspirations for his...
Honorific prefix| honorific_suffix =
Native name| native_name_lang =
Pseudonym| birth_name = Mary Ella Roberts
Birth date{{birth date|1876|08|12}}
Birth placeAllegheny City, Pennsylvania
Death date{{death date and age|1958|09|22|1876|08|12}}
Death placeNew York, New York, US
Resting place| occupation = Writer
Language| nationality = American
Ethnicity| citizenship =
share Share
favorite Favorite

55
RESULTS

Media Type
36
texts
19
audio
Topics & Subjects
15
librivox
9
audiobooks
8
audiobook
6
IIIT
6
fiction
6
mystery
More right-solid
Collection
26
American Libraries
19
The LibriVox Free Audiobook Collection
7
Digital Library of India
7
eBooks and Texts
5
dahszil Favorites
5
nonsleeper Favorites
More right-solid
Creator
45
mary roberts rinehart
3
mary (roberts ) rinehart
3
mary roberts rinehart , george h. doran company
1
mary roberts rinehart , may wilson preston , george h. doran company
1
mary roberts rinehart , rinehart
1
mary roberts rinehart , riverside press , houghton mifflin company
More right-solid
Language
36
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid